The Nominees Are... |


The Nominees Are...

Come on, what else did you expect for today's news? The Academy Award nominations were announced this morning --

check below to see if your favorites made the first cut. And remember, they’re all winners … until the Oscar ceremony on March 23, that is.

Best Actor:

  • Matt Damon, “Good Will Hunting”
  • Robert Duvall, “The Apostle”
  • Peter Fonda, “Ulee’s Gold”
  • Dustin Hoffman, “Wag the Dog”
  • Jack Nicholson, “As Good As It Gets”

    Best Actress:

  • Helena Bonham Carter, “The Wings of the Dove”
  • Julie Christie, “Afterglow”
  • Judi Dench, “Mrs. Brown”
  • Helen Hunt, “As Good As It Gets”
  • Kate Winslet, “Titanic”

    Best Supporting Actor:

  • Robert Forster, “Jackie Brown”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “Amistad”
  • Greg Kinnear, “As Good As It Gets”
  • Burt Reynolds, “Boogie Nights”
  • Robin Williams, “Good Will Hunting”

    Best Supporting Actress:

  • Kim Basinger, “L.A. Confidential”
  • Joan Cusack, “In & Out”
  • Minnie Driver, “Good Will Hunting”
  • Julianne Moore, “Boogie Nights”
  • Gloria Stuart, “Titanic”

    Best Director:

  • Peter Cattaneo, “The Full Monty”
  • Gus Van Sant, “Good Will Hunting”
  • Curtis Hanson, “L.A. Confidential”
  • Atom Egoyan, “The Sweet Hereafter”
  • James Cameron, “Titanic”

    Best Picture:

  • “As Good As It Gets”
  • “The Full Monty”
  • “Good Will Hunting”
  • “L.A. Confidential”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • “Donnie Brasco,” Paul Attanasio
  • “L.A. Confidential,” Curtis Hanson & Brian Helgeland
  • “The Sweet Hereafter,” Atom Egoyan
  • “Wag the Dog,” Hilary Henkin and David Mamet
  • “The Wings of the Dove,” Hossein Amini

    Best Original Screenplay:

  • “As Good As It Gets,” Mark Andrus and James L. Brooks
  • “Boogie Nights,” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “Deconstructing Harry,” Woody Allen
  • “The Full Monty,” Simon Beaufoy
  • “Good Will Hunting,” Matt Damon & Ben Affleck

    Best Foreign Film:

  • “Beyond Silence,” Germany
  • “Character,” The Netherlands
  • “Four Days in September,” Brazil
  • “Secrets of the Heart,” Spain
  • “The Thief,” Russia

    Best Art Direction:

  • “Gattaca”
  • “Kundun”
  • “L.A. Confidential”
  • “Men in Black”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Cinematography:

  • “Amistad”
  • “Kundun”
  • “L.A. Confidential”
  • “Titanic”
  • “The Wings of the Dove”

    Best Original Song:

  • “Go The Distance” from “Hercules,” Alan Menken and David Zippel
  • “How Do I Live” from “Con Air,” Diane Warren
  • “Journey to the Past” from “Anastasia,” Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens
  • “Miss Misery” from “Good Will Hunting,” Elliott Smith
  • “My Heart Will Go On” from “Titanic,” James Horner and Will Jennings

    Best Original Musical or Comedy Score:

  • “Anastasia,” Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens and David Newman
  • “As Good As It Gets,” Hans Zimmer
  • “The Full Monty,” Anne Dudley
  • “Men in Black,” Danny Elfman
  • “My Best Friend’s Wedding,” James Newton Howard

    Best Original Dramatic Score:

  • “Amistad,” John Williams
  • “Good Will Hunting,” Danny Elfman
  • “Kundun,” Philip Glass
  • “L.A. Confidential,” Jerry Goldsmith
  • “Titanic,” James Horner

    Best Sound:

  • “Air Force One”
  • “Con Air”
  • “Contact”
  • “L.A. Confidential”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Sound Effects Editing:

  • “Face/Off”
  • “The Fifth Element”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Costume:

  • “Amistad”
  • “Kundun”
  • “Oscar and Lucinda”
  • “Titanic”
  • “Wings of the Dove”

    Best Documentary Feature:

  • “Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life”
  • “Colors Straight Up”
  • “4 Little Girls”
  • “The Long Way Home”
  • “Waco: The Rules of Engagement”

    Best Documentary (Short Subject):

  • “Alaska: Spirit of the Wild”
  • “Amazon”
  • “Daughter of the Bride”
  • “Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies”
  • “A Story of Healing”

    Best Film Editing:

  • “Air Force One”
  • “As Good As It Gets”
  • “Good Will Hunting”
  • “L.A. Confidential”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Makeup:

  • “Men in Black”
  • “Mrs. Brown”
  • “Titanic”

    Best Animated Short Film:

  • “Famous Fred”
  • “Geri’s Game”
  • “La Vieille Dame et les Pigeons (The Old Lady and the Pigeons)”
  • “The Mermaid”
  • “Redux Riding Hood”

    Best Live Action Short Film:

  • “Dance Lexie Dance”
  • “It’s Good to Talk”
  • “Sweethearts?”
  • “Visas and Virtue”
  • “Wolfgang”

    Best Visual Effects:

  • “The Lost World: Jurassic Park”
  • “Starship Troopers”
  • “Titanic”