The complete Oscar nominees |


The complete Oscar nominees

''The Cider House Rules'' is a surprise winner, while Jim Carrey and Matt Damon are surprise losers

Tobey Maguire

THE 'RULES' ''The Cider House Rules, '' starring Tobey Maguire, garnered seven nods (Courtesy Miramax)

Finally, the nominees are in… ”American Beauty” leads the way with eight Oscar nominations, with Miramax’s surprise contender ”The Cider House Rules” tying with Michael Mann’s critical hit ”The Insider” for second place, with seven nods each. Following closely behind is M. Night Shyamalan’s blockbuster ”The Sixth Sense,” which nabbed a numerically appropriate six nominations, and Anthony Minghella’s ”The Talented Mr. Ripley” saving face with five mentions.

Congratulations are also due to Sean Penn, whose turn in Woody Allen’s ”Sweet and Lowdown” earned him an unexpected best actor mention, and to Meryl Streep, whose ”Music of the Heart” nom ties her with Katharine Hepburn as the most nominated actresses in Oscar history, with 12 apiece.

But once again, the Academy left many Oscar hopefuls out in the cold: Jim Carrey, who for the second time in a row failed to get a Best Actor nod with a Golden Globe-winning role, this time for his portrayal of Andy Kaufman in ”Man on the Moon”; Matt Damon, whose pre-Oscar buzz for playing a ’50s psychopath killer in ”The Talented Mr. Ripley” may have been too jarring for the voters, and Damon’s director Anthony Minghella, who did not get his much anticipated follow-up to his 1997 win for directing ”The English Patient.”

Here’s a complete list of nominees for the 72nd Annual Academy Awards. Winners will be announced during the Oscar ceremony on Sunday, March 26. (For in-depth Oscar coverage, check out our Oscars 2000 page.)

Best Picture
”American Beauty”
”The Cider House Rules”
”The Green Mile”
”The Insider”
”The Sixth Sense”

Best Actor
Russell Crowe, ”The Insider”
Richard Farnsworth, ”The Straight Story”
Sean Penn, ”Sweet and Lowdown”
Kevin Spacey, ”American Beauty”
Denzel Washington, ”The Hurricane”

Best Actress
Annette Bening, ”American Beauty”
Janet McTeer, ”Tumbleweeds”
Julianne Moore, ”The End of the Affair”
Meryl Streep, ”Music of the Heart”
Hilary Swank, ”Boys Don’t Cry”

Best Supporting Actor
Michael Caine, ”The Cider House Rules”
Tom Cruise, ”Magnolia”
Michael Clarke Duncan, ”The Green Mile”
Jude Law, ”The Talented Mr. Ripley”
Haley Joel Osment, ”The Sixth Sense”

Best Supporting Actress
Toni Collette, ”The Sixth Sense”
Angelina Jolie, ”Girl, Interrupted”
Catherine Keener, ”Being John Malkovich”
Samantha Morton, ”Sweet and Lowdown”
Chloë Sevigny, ”Boys Don’t Cry”

Best Director
Sam Mendes, ”American Beauty”
Spike Jonze, ”Being John Malkovich”
Lasse Hallström, ”The Cider House Rules”
Michael Mann, ”The Insider”
M. Night Shyamalan, ”The Sixth Sense”

Best Adapted Screenplay
”The Cider House Rules,” John Irving
”Election,” Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
”The Green Mile,” Frank Darabont
”The Insider,” Eric Roth and Michael Mann
”The Talented Mr. Ripley,” Anthony Minghella

Best Original Screenplay
”American Beauty,” Alan Ball
”Being John Malkovich,” Charlie Kaufman
”Magnolia,” Paul Thomas Anderson
”The Sixth Sense,” M. Night Shyamalan
”Topsy-Turvy,” Mike Leigh

Best Foreign Film
”All About My Mother,” Spain
”Caravan,” Nepal
”East-West,” France
”Solomon and Gaenor,” U.K.
”Under the Sun,” Sweden

Best Art Direction
”Anna and the King”
”The Cider House Rules”
”Sleepy Hollow”
”The Talented Mr. Ripley”

Best Cinematography
”American Beauty”
”The End of the Affair”
”The Insider”
”Sleepy Hollow”
”Snow Falling on Cedars”

Best Original Song
”Blame Canada,” from ”South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut”
”Music of My Heart,” from ”Music of the Heart”
”Save Me,” from ”Magnolia”
”When She Loved Me,” from ”Toy Story 2”
”You’ll Be in My Heart,” from ”Tarzan”

Best Original Score
”American Beauty,” Thomas Newman
”Angela’s Ashes,” John Williams
”The Cider House Rules,” Rachel Portman
”The Red Violin,” John Corigliano
”The Talented Mr. Ripley,” Gabriel Yared

Best Sound
”The Green Mile”
”The Insider”
”The Matrix”
”The Mummy”
”Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”

Best Sound Effects Editing
”Fight Club”
”The Matrix”
”Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace”

Best Costume Design
”Anna and the King”
”Sleepy Hollow”
”The Talented Mr. Ripley”

Best Documentary Feature
”Buena Vista Social Club”
”Genghis Blues”
”On the Ropes”
”One Day in September”
”Speaking in Strings”

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
”King Gimp”
”The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo”

Best Film Editing
”American Beauty”
”The Cider House Rules”
”The Insider”
”The Matrix”
”The Sixth Sense”

Best Makeup
”Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me”
”Bicentennial Man”

Best Animated Short Film
”My Grandmother Ironed the King’s Shirts”
”The Old Man and the Sea”
”3 Misses”
”When the Day Breaks”

Best Live Action Short Film
”Bor, Min Bror”
”Killing Joe”
”Major and Minor Miracles”
”My Mother Dreams the Satan’s Disciples in New York”

Best Visual Effects
”The Matrix”
”Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace”
”Stuart Little”