Oscars 2010: The winners | EW.com

Movies | Oscars 2015

Oscars 2010: The winners

Beating back the juggernaut of Avatar and rising to the top of a field of ten Best Picture nominees, the Iraq War drama The Hurt Locker pulled out six Oscar wins at the 82nd Annual Academy Awards, including Best Picture and Best Director for Kathryn Bigelow, who became the first woman ever to earn that award. In the acting categories, Sandra Bullock beat out Meryl Streep to win the Best Actress Award for her turn as a fierce Southern mom in The Blind Side; Jeff Bridges earned the Best Actor Award for playing a past-his-prime country singer in Crazy Heart; Mo’Nique won the Best Supporting Actress for playing an abusive mother in Precious; and Christoph Waltz won the Best Supporting Actor Award for his portrayal of a coldblooded yet charming Nazi in Inglourious Basterds. Read on for our full list of the winners:


BEST PICTURE

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar
The Blind Side
District 9
An Education
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
A Serious Man
Up
Up in the Air


BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER: Kathryn BigelowThe Hurt Locker

James CameronAvatar
Lee DanielsPrecious
Jason ReitmanUp in the Air
Quentin TarantinoInglourious Basterds


BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Sandra BullockThe Blind Side

Helen MirrenThe Last Station
Carey MulliganAn Education
Gabourey SidibePrecious
Meryl StreepJulie & Julia


BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Jeff BridgesCrazy Heart

George ClooneyUp in the Air
Colin FirthA Single Man
Morgan FreemanInvictus
Jeremy RennerThe Hurt Locker


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Mo’NiquePrecious

Penélope CruzNine
Vera FarmigaUp in the Air
Maggie GyllenhaalCrazy Heart
Anna KendrickUp in the Air


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Christoph WaltzInglourious Basterds

Matt DamonInvictus
Woody HarrelsonThe Messenger
Christopher PlummerThe Last Station
Stanley TucciThe Lovely Bones


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker

Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman,
The Messenger
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, A Serious Man
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson & Tom McCarthy, Up
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER:  Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious

Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci & Tony Roche,
In the Loop
Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell, District 9
Nick Hornby, An Education
Jason Reitman & Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Best Foreign Language Film

WINNER: El Secreto do Sus Ojos (Argentina)

Un Prophete
(France)
The White Ribbon (Germany)
Ajami (Israel)
The Milk of Sorrow (Peru)

Best Animated Film

WINNER: Up

Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
The Secret of Kells

Best Documentary

WINNER: The Cove

Burma VJ
Food, Inc.
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Which Way Home

Best Editing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Precious

Best Visual Effects

WINNER:
Avatar

District 9
Star Trek

Best Song

WINNER: “The Weary Kind,” Crazy Heart, T-Bone Burnett & Ryan Bingham

“Almost There,” The Princess and the Frog, Randy Newman
“Down in New Orleans,” The Princess and the Frog, Randy Newman
“Loin de Paname,” Paris 36, Reinhardt Wagner & Frank Thomas
“Take It All,” Nine, Maury Yeston

Best Score

WINNER: Up

Avatar
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
Sherlock Holmes

Best Cinematography

WINNER:
Avatar

Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The White Ribbon

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

Best Sound Editing

WINNER: The Hurt Locker

Avatar
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek
Up

Best Costume Design

WINNER: The Young Victoria

Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine

Best Art Direction

WINNER:
Avatar

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
Sherlock Holmes
The Young Victoria

Best Makeup

WINNER: Star Trek

Il Divo
The Young Victoria

Best Live-Action Short

WINNER: The New Tenants

The Door
Instead of Abracadabra
Kavi
Miracle Fish

Best Documentary Short

WINNER: Music by Prudence

China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Rabbit à la Berlin

Best Animated Short

WINNER: Logorama
French Roast
Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)
A Matter of Loaf and Death

More from Our Partners