Cannes Film Festival 2010 lineup announced | EW.com

News | News Briefs

Cannes Film Festival 2010 lineup announced

The lineup has been revealed for the 2010 Cannes Film Festival, which takes place May 12-23. The 63rd annual festival will open with Ridley Scott’s Robin Hood, starring Russell Crowe, and feature out-of-competition screenings of Woody Allen’s You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger, which stars Naomi Watts, Antonio Banderas, Josh Brolin, and Anthony Hopkins, and Oliver Stone’s Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, starring Shia LaBeouf and Michael Douglas. The full lineup below:

IN COMPETITION
Tournee, directed by Mathieu Almaric
Des Hommes des Dieux, directed by Xavier Beauvois
Biutiful, directed by Alejandro Gonzales Innaritu
Hors-la-loi, directed by Rachid Bouchareb
Un Homme Qui Crie, directed by Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
Housemaid, directed by Im Sangsoo
Copie Conforme, directed by Abbas Kiarostami
Outrage, directed by Takeshi Kitano
Poetry, directed by Lee Chang-dong
Another Year, directed by Mike Leigh
Fair Game, directed by Doug Liman
You, My Joy, directed by Sergei Lovnitsa
La Nostra Vita, directed by Daniele Luchetti
Utomlyonnye Solntsem 2, directed by Nikita Mikhalkov
La Princesse de Monptpensier, directed by Bertrand Tavernier
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

OUT OF COMPETITION
You Will Meet A Tall Dark Stranger, directed by Woody Allen
Tamara Drewe, directed by Stephen Frears
Wall Street - Money Never Sleeps, directed by Oliver Stone

MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
Kaboom, directed by Gregg Araki
L’Autre Monde (Blackhole), directed by Gilles Marchand

UN CERTAIN REGARD
Blue Valentine, directed by Derek Cianfrance
O Estranho Caso de Angelica, directed by Manouel de Oliveira
Les Amours Imaginaires (Heartbeats), directed by Xavier Dolan
Los Labios, directed by Ivan Fund and Santiago Loza
Simon Werner a Disparu… directed by Fabrice Gobert
Film Socialisme, directed by Jean-Luc Godard
Unter Dir Die Stadt (The City Below), directed by Christoph Hochhausler
Rebecca H. (Return to the Dogs), directed by Lodge Kerrigan
Pal Adreinn (Adrienn Pal), directed by Agnes Kocsis
Udaan, directed by Vikramaditya Motwane
Marti Dupa Craciun (Tuesday, After Christmas), directed by Radu Muntean
Chatroom, directed by Hideo Nakata
Aurora, directed by Cristi Puiu
Ha Ha Ha, directed by Hong Sangsoo
Life Above All, directed by Oliver Schmitz
Octubre, directed by Daniel Vega
R U There, directed by David Verbeek
Rizhao Chongqing (Chongqing Blues), directed by Xiaoshuai Wang

SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Inside Job, directed by Charles Ferguson
Over Your Cities Grass Will Grow, directed by Sophie Fiennes
Nostalgia for the Light, directed by Patricio Guzman
Draquila - L’Italia Che Trema, directed by Sabina Guzzanti
Chantrapas, directed by Otar Iosseliani
Abel, directed by Diego Luna

COMPETITION JURY

Tim Burton, president

Alberto Barbera

Kate Beckinsale

Emmanuel Carre

Benicio Del Toro

Victor Erice

Shekhar Kapur

Giovanna Mezzogiorno

Originally posted April 15 2010 — 8:02 AM EDT

More from Our Partners