?Summer Under the Stars? TCM Schedule | EW.com

Movies

?Summer Under the Stars? TCM Schedule

Basil Rathbone, Errol Flynn, and more!

The TCM schedule:

SUNDAY, AUGUST 1: BASIL RATHBONE
6:00 AM: Anna Karenina (?35)
8:00 AM: Crossroads (?42)
9:30 AM: The Last Days of Pompeii (?35)
11:15 AM: The Bishop Murder Case (?30)
1:00 PM: Bathing Beauty (?44)
3:15 PM: A Tale of Two Cities (?35)
5:00 PM: Fingers at the Window (?42)
6:30 PM: The hound of the Baskervilles (?39)
8:00 PM: The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (?39)
9:45 PM: Confession (?37)
11:30 PM: David Copperfield (?35)
2:00 AM: Captain Blood (?35)
4:15 AM: Tales of Terror (?62)

MONDAY, AUGUST 2: JULIE CHRISTIE
6:00 AM: The Fast Lady (?62)
7:45 AM: Young Cassidy (?65)
9:45 AM: In Search of Gregory (?70)
11:30 PM: The Go-Between (?71)
1:30 PM: Doctor Zhivago (?65)
5:00 PM: Far from the Madding Crowd (?67)
8:00 PM: Billy Liar (?63)
10:15 PM: Darling (?65)
12:00 AM: Petulia (?68)
2:00 AM: Shampoo (?75)
4:00 AM: Demon Seed (?77)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 3: STEVE MCQUEEN
6:00 AM: Le Mans (?71)
8:00 AM: Never So Few (?59)
10:15 AM: The Honeymoon Machine (?61)
11:45 AM: The Blob (?58)
1:15 PM: Steve McQueen: The Essence of Cool (?04)
2:45 PM: The Great Escape (?63)
5:45 PM: Nevada Smith (?66)
8:00 PM: The Magnificent Seven (?60)
10:15 PM: Bullitt (?68)
12:15 AM: Junior Bonner (?72)
2:00 AM: The Reivers (?69)
4:00 AM: The Cincinnati Kid (?65)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 4: ETHEL BARRYMORE
6:00 AM: Night Song (?48)
8:00 AM: The Paradine Case (?47)
10:00 AM: The Great Sinner (?49)
12:00 PM: The Red Danube (?49)
2:00 PM: It?s a Big Country (?51)
4:00 PM: Deadline - U.S.A. (?52)
5:45 PM: The Story of Three Loves (?53)
8:00 PM: None But the Lonely Heart (?44)
10:00 PM: Pinky (?49)
12:00 AM: Rasputin and the Empress (?32)
2:30 AM: Kind Lady (?51)
4:00 AM: Johnny Trouble (?52)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 5: WOODY STRODE
6:00 AM: The Lion Hunters (?51)
7:30 AM: African Treasure (?52)
9:00 AM: Tarzan?s Fight for Life (?58)
10:30 AM: Tarzan?s Three Challenges (?63)
12:15 PM: Shalako (?68)
2:15 PM: Seven Women (?66)
4:00 PM: The Last Rebel (?71)
6:00 PM: Two Rode Together (?61)
8:00 PM: Sergeant Rutledge (?60)
10:00 PM: Once Upon a Time in the West (?69)
1:00 AM: The Sins of Rachel Cade (?60)
3:30 AM: Genghis Khan (?65)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 6: INGRID BERGMAN
6:00 AM: Saratoga Trunk (?45)
8:15 AM: Stromboli (?50)
10:00 AM: The Yellow Rolls-Royce (?64)
12:15 PM: A Walk in the Spring Rain (?70)
2:00 PM: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (?41)
4:00 PM: Spellbound (?45)
6:00 PM: Europa ?51 (?52)
8:00 PM: Intermezzo: A Love Story (?39)
9:30 PM: Casablanca (?42)
11:30 PM: Notorious (?46)
1:30 AM: Autumn Sonata (?78)
3:30 AM: Gaslight (?44)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 7: ERROL FLYNN
6:00 AM: Virginia City (?40)
8:15 AM: San Antonio (?45)
10:15 AM: Uncertain Glory (?44)
12:00 PM: Objective, Burma! (?45)
2:30 PM: The Prince and the Pauper (?37)
4:45 PM: The Adventures of Errol Flynn (?05)
6:15 PM: The Adventures of Robin Hood (?38)
8:00 PM: The Sea Hawk (?40)
10:15 PM: Adventures of Don Juan (?48)
12:15 AM: Gentleman Jim (?42)
2:15 AM: Edge of Darkness (?43)
4:30 AM: Green Light (?37)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 8: BOB HOPE
6:00 AM: Bachelor in Paradise (?61)
8:00 AM: A Global Affair (?64)
9:30 AM: I?ll Take Sweden (?65)
11:30 AM: Boy, Did I Get a Wrong Number! (?66)
1:15 PM: Road to Singapore (?40)
2:45 PM: Road to Zanzibar (?41)
4:30 PM: The Road to Utopia (?46)
6:15 PM: Road to Bali (?52)
8:00 PM: Road to Morocco (?42)
9:30 PM: Nothing But the Truth (?41)
11:15 PM: Where There?s Life (?47)
12:45 AM: Alias Jesse James (?59)
2:30 AM: Critic?s Choice (?63)
4:15 AM: Call Me Bwana (?63)

MONDAY, AUGUST 9: WARREN BEATTY
6:00 AM: The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (?61)
8:00 AM: All Fall Down (?62)
10:00 AM: Lilith (?64)
12:00 PM: Kaleidoscope (?66)
2:00 PM: The Fortune (?75)
4:00 PM: Mickey One (?65)
6:00 PM: Bonnie and Clyde (?67)
8:00 PM: Splendor in the Grass (?61)
10:30 PM: Reds (?81)
2:00 AM: The Parallax View (?74)
4:00 AM: Ishtar (?87)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 10: KATHRYN GRAYSON
6:00 AM: Seven Sweethearts (?42)
8:00 AM: Andy Hardy?s Private Secretary (?41)
10:00 AM: Two Sisters from Boston (?46)
12:00 PM: Anchors Aweigh (?45)
2:30 PM: It Happened in Brooklyn (?47)
4:15 PM: Grounds for Marriage (?50)
6:00 PM: The Desert Song (?53)
8:00 PM: Show Boat (?51)
10:00 PM: So This is Love (?53)
12:00 AM: That Midnight Kiss (?49)
2:00 AM: Kiss Me Kate (?53)
4:00 AM: Lovely to Look At (?52)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 11: WALTER MATTHAU
6:00 AM: The Indian Fighter (?55)
7:45 AM: Onionhead (?58)
9:45 PM: Fail Safe (?64)
11:45 AM: Ensign Pulver (?64)
1:45 PM: The Sunshine Boys (?75)
3:45 PM: The Fortune Cookie (?66)
6:00 PM: Casey?s Shadow (?78)
8:00 PM: The Bad News Bears (?76)
10:00 PM: The Odd Couple (?68)
12:00 AM: Plaza Suite (?71)
2:00 AM: California Suite (?78)
4:00 AM: Movers & Shakers (?85)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 12: NORMA SHEARER
6:00 AM: Lady of the Night (?24)
7:15 AM: A Lady of Chance (?28)
8:45 AM: Their Own Desire (?29)
10:00 AM: Complicated Women (?05)
11:00 AM: The Divorcee (?30)
12:30 PM: The Barretts of Wimpole Street (?34)
2:30 PM: Riptide (?34)
4:15 PM: Escape (?40)
6:00 PM: Idiot?s Delight (?39)
8:00 PM: The Student Prince of Old Heidelberg (?27)
10:00 PM: Private Lives (?31)
11:30 PM: Romeo and Juliet (?36)
1:45 AM: Marie Antoinette (?38)
4:30 AM: Strangers May Kiss (?31)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 13: ROBERT RYAN
6:00 AM: Trail Street (?47)
7:30 AM: Return of the Badmen (?48)
9:15 AM: Flying Leathernecks (?51)
11:00 AM: Men in War (?57)
1:00 PM: Crossfire (?47)
2:30 PM: Act of Violence (?49)
4:00 PM: God?s Little Acre (?58)
6:00 PM: Captain Nemo and the Underwater City (?69)
8:00 PM: The Boy with Green Hair (?48)
9:30 PM: The Set-Up (?49)
11:00 PM: Billy Budd (?62)
1:15 AM: The Wild Bunch (?69)
4:00 AM: The Outfit (?73)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 14: GENE TIERNEY
6:00 AM: Plymouth Adventure (?52)
8:00 AM: A Personal Affair (?54)
9:30 AM: Never Let Me Go (?53)
11:15 AM: Where the Sidewalk Ends (?50)
1:00 PM: The Shanghai Gesture (?41)
2:45 PM: Sundown (?41)
4:30 PM: China Girl (?42)
6:15 PM: The Mating Season (?56)
8:00 PM: Leave Her to Heaven (?45)
10:00 PM: Dragonwyck (?46)
12:00 AM: That Wonderful Urge (?48)
1:45 AM: Close to My Heart (?51)
3:30 AM: Advise and Consent (?62)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 15: MARGARET O’BRIEN
6:00 AM: Dr. Gillespie?s Criminal Case (?43)
7:30 AM: Music for Millions (?44)
9:30 AM: Tenth Avenue Angel (?48)
10:45 AM: Her First Romance (?51)
12:30 PM: Journey for Margaret (?42)
2:00 PM: The Canterville Ghost (?44)
4:00 PM: Meet Me in St. Louis (?44)
5:45 PM: Little Women (?49)
8:00 PM: The Secret Garden (?49)
10:00 PM: Our Vines Have Tender Grapes (?45)
12:00 AM: Bad Bascomb (?46)
2:00 AM: Heller in Pink Tights (?60)
4:00 AM: Big City (?48)

MONDAY, AUGUST 16: ROBERT STACK
6:00 AM: A Date with Judy (?48)
8:00 AM: Fighter Squadron (?48)
9:45 AM: My Outlaw Brother (?51)
11:15 AM: Bwana Devil (?53)
12:45 PM: The Iron Glove (?53)
2:15 PM: Great Day in the Morning (?56)
4:00 PM: John Paul Jones (?59)
6:15 PM: The Caretakers (?63)
8:00 PM: The Mortal Storm (?40)
9:45 PM: The Tarnished Angels (?57)
11:30 PM: The Last Voyage (?60)
1:15 AM: Airplane! (?80)
3:00 AM: Big Trouble (?86)
4:45 AM: Conquest of Cochise (?53)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 17: MAUREEN O’HARA
6:00 AM: Dance, Girl, Dance (?40)
7:45 AM: The Fallen Sparrow (?43)
9:30 AM: The Long Gray Line (?55)
12:00 PM: The Hunchback of Notre Dame (?39)
2:00 PM: The Spanish Main (?45)
3:45 PM: Sinbad the Sailor (?47)
5:45 PM: The Parent Trap (?61)
8:00 PM: The Quiet Man (?52)
10:15 PM: Rio Grande (?50)
12:15 AM: The Black Swan (?42)
1:45 AM: Our Man in Havana (?60)
4:00 AM: Big Jake (?71)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 18: ANN SHERIDAN
6:00 AM: Naughty But Nice (?39)
7:30 AM: Nora Prentiss (?47)
9:30 AM: It All Came True (?40)
11:30 AM: Wings for the Eagle (?42)
1:00 PM: One More Tomorrow (?46)
2:45 PM: Juke Girl (?42)
4:30 PM: City for Conquest (?40)
6:15 PM: George Washington Slept Here (?42)
8:00 PM: Torrid Zone (?40)
9:45 PM: Kings Row (?42)
12:00 AM: The Man Who Came to Dinner (?42)
2:00 AM: The Unfaithful (?47)
4:00 AM: The Opposite Sex (?56)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 19: WALTER PIDGEON
6:00 AM: Sweet Kitty Bellairs (?30)
7:15 AM: The Hot Heiress (?31)
8:45 AM: The Shopworn Angel (?38)
10:15 AM: Flight Command (?40)
12:15 PM: Design for Scandal (?41)
1:45 PM: Julia Misbehaves (?48)
3:30 PM: Mrs. Parkington (?44)
6:00 PM: Executive Suite (?54)
8:00 PM: Man Hunt (?41)
10:00 PM: Madame Curie (?43)
12:15 AM: Mrs. Miniver (?42)
2:45 AM: Forbidden Planet (?56)
4:30 AM: Calling Bulldog Drummond (?51)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 20: KATHARINE HEPBURN
6:00 AM: Spitfire (?34)
7:30 AM: Christopher Strong (?33)
9:00 AM: Katharine Hepburn: All About Me (?93)
10:15 AM: Mary of Scotland (?36)
12:30 PM: Quality Street (?37)
2:00 PM: Undercurrent (?46)
4:00 PM: The Sea of Grass (?47)
6:15 PM: Keeper of the Flame (?42)
8:00 PM: Woman of the Year (?42)
10:00 PM: Without Love (?45)
12:00 AM: Bringing Up Baby (?38)
2:00 AM: The Philadelphia Story (?40)
4:00 AM: Summertime (?55)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 21: PAUL NEWMAN
6:00 AM: The Rack (?56)
7:45 AM: Until They Sail (?57)
9:30 AM: The Prize (?63)
11:45 AM: Somebody Up There Likes Me (?56)
1:45 PM: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (?58)
3:45 PM: Hud (?63)
5:45 PM: Harper (?66)
8:00 PM: The Sting (?73)
10:15 PM: Cool Hand Luke (?67)
12:30 AM: Rachel, Rachel (?68)
2:15 AM: Paris Blues (?63)
4:00 AM: Sweet Bird of Youth (?62)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 22: JOHN MILLS
6:00 AM: Goodbye Mr. Chips (?39)
8:00 AM: Hobson?s Choice (?54)
10:00 AM: Dunkirk (?58)
12:30 PM: The Way to the Stars (?45)
2:30 PM: Operation Crossbow (?65)
4:30 PM: Gandhi (?82)
8:00 PM: Swiss Family Robinson (?60)
10:15 PM: The Rocking Horse Winner (?49)
12:15 AM: I Was Monte?s Double (?58)
2:15 AM: Ryan?s Daughter (?70)

MONDAY, AUGUST 23: ELIZABETH TAYLOR
6:00 AM: Lassie Come Home (?43)
7:30 AM: National Velvet (?44)
9:45 AM: Life with Father (?47)
11:45 AM: Father of the Bride (?50)
1:45 PM: A Place in the Sun (?51)
4:00 PM: The Last Time I Saw Paris (?54)
6:00 PM: Butterfield 8 (?60)
8:00 PM: Raintree County (?57)
11:00 PM: Who?s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (?66)
1:30 AM: The V.I.P.s (?63)
4:00 AM: X, Y and Zee (?72)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 24: JOHN GILBERT
6:00 AM: The Busher (?19)
7:00 AM: He Who Gets Slapped (?24)
8:30 AM: The Merry Widow (?25)
11:00 AM: The Show (?27)
12:30 PM: Desert Nights (?29)
1:45 PM: Way for a Sailor (?30)
3:15 PM: Gentlemen?s Fate (?31)
5:00 PM: The Phantom of Paris (?31)
6:30 PM: Downstairs (?32)
8:00 PM: The Big Parade (?25)
10:15 PM: Bardely?s the Magnificent (?26)
12:00 AM: Flesh and the Devil (?26)
2:00 AM: Queen Christina (?33)
4:00 AM: The Captain Hates the Sea (?34)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 25: LAUREN BACALL
6:00 AM: Confidential Agent (?45)
8:00 AM: Dark Passage (?47)
10:00 AM: Blood Alley (?55)
12:00 PM: The Cobweb (?55)
2:30 PM: Key Largo (?48)
4:30 PM: Designing Woman (?57)
6:45 PM: Private Screenings: Lauren Bacall (?05)
8:00 PM: To Have and Have Not (?44)
10:00 PM: Young Man With a Horn (?50)
12:00 AM: Bright Leaf (?50)
2:00 AM: The Big Sleep (?46)
4:00 AM: Sex and the Single Girl (?64)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 26: LEE REMICK
6:00 AM: Baby, the Rain Must Fall (?65)
8:00 AM: The Wheeler Dealers (?63)
10:00 AM: Loot (?70)
12:00 PM: Experiment in Terror (?62)
2:15 PM: The Running Man (?63)
4:00 PM: Hennessey (?75)
6:00 PM: Telefon (?77)
8:00 PM: A Face in the Crowd (?57)
10:30 PM: Anatomy of a Murder (?59)
1:30 AM: Days of Wine and Roses (?62)
3:30 AM: The Competition (?80)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 27: OLIVIA DE HAVILLAND
6:00 AM: The Charge of the Light Brigade (?36)
8:00 AM: Dodge City (?39)
10:00 AM: The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (?39)
12:00 PM: The Male Animal (?42)
2:00 PM: Princess O?Rourke (?43)
4:00 PM: Libel (?59)
6:00 PM: The Light in the Piazza (?62)
8:00 PM: The Heiress (?49)
10:00 PM: To Each His Own (?46)
12:15 AM: The Snake Pit (?48)
2:15 AM: Not as a Stranger (?55)
4:45 AM: Alibi Ike (?35)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 28: PETER O’TOOLE
6:00 AM: The Day They Robbed the Bank of England (?60)
7:30 AM: Night of the Generals (?67)
10:00 AM: My Favorite Year (?82)
11:45 AM: Becket (?64)
2:30 PM: The Last Emperor (?87)
5:15 PM: Lord Jim (?65)
8:00 PM: Lawrence of Arabia (?62)
12:00 AM: The Stunt Man (?80)
2:30 AM: The Ruling Class (?72)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 29: HENRY FONDA
6:00AM: Fort Apache (?48)
8:15 AM: Firecreek (?68)
10:00 AM: How the West Was Won (?62)
1:00 PM: In Harm?s Way (?65)
4:00 PM: Midway (?76)
6:15 PM: My Darling Clementine (?46)
8:00 PM: Young Mr. Lincoln (?39)
10:00 PM: 12 Angry Men (?57)
11:45 PM: The Wrong Man (?56)
1:45 AM: The Lady Eve (?41)
3:30 AM: The Big Street (?42)
5:00 AM: Fonda on Fonda (?92)

MONDAY, AUGUST 30: THELMA TODD
6:00 AM: Broadminded (?31)
7:15 AM: Son of a Sailor (?33)
8:30 AM: The Real McCoy (?30)
9:00 AM: Whispering Whoopee (?30)
9:30 AM: Dollar Dizzy (?30)
10:00 AM: High C?s (?30)
10:30 AM: The Pip from Pittsburgh (?31)
11:00 AM: The Nickel Nurser (?32)
11:30 AM: Hips, Hips Hooray (?34)
12:45 PM: Cockeyed Cavaliers (?34)
2:00 PM: Catch as Catch Can (?31)
2:30 PM: Red Noses (?32)
3:00 PM: Show Business (?32)
3:30 PM: Asleep in the Feet (?33)
4:00 PM: Maids a la Mode (?33)
4:30 PM: Bargain of the Century (?33)
5:00 PM: Soup and Fish (?34)
5:30 PM: One Horse Farmers (?34)
6:00 PM: Opened by Mistake (?34)
6:30 PM: Sing, Sister, Sing (?35)
7:00 PM: Hot Money (?35)
7:30 PM: Top Flat (?35)
8:00 PM: Monkey Business (?32)
9:30 PM: Horse Feathers (?32)
10:45 PM: Another Fine Mess (?30)
11:30 PM: Chickens Come Home (?31)
12:15 AM: The Devils Brothers (?33)
2:00 AM: The Bohemian Girl (?36)
3:15 AM: The Maltese Falcon (?31)
4:45 AM: Mary Stevens, MD (?33)

TUESDAY, AUGUST 31: CLINT EASTWOOD
6:00 AM: Escapade in Japan (?57)
7:45 AM: Paint Your Wagon (?70)
10:30 AM: Hang ?Em high (?68)
12:30 PM: For a Few Dollars More (?65)
2:45 PM: The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (?66)
5:30 PM: The Outlaw Josey Wales (?76)
8:00 PM: A Fistful of Dollars (?64)
9:45 PM: The Bridges of Madison County (?95)
12:15 AM: Clint Eastwood Documentary (?10)
2:00 AM: Escape from Alcatraz (?79)
4:00 AM: The First Traveling Saleslady (?56)