'Boyhood' takes home Best Film prize at BAFTA Awards | EW.com

Movies

Boyhood takes home Best Film prize at BAFTA Awards

The Theory of Everything won the award for Outstanding British Film at Sunday’s BAFTA Awards, but it lost the overall Best Film prize to Richard Linklater’s Boyhood, which also won Best Director and Best Supporting Actress. 

Despite winning three awards though, Boyhood wasn’t the winningest movie of the day: That title goes to The Grand Budapest Hotel, which was nominated for 11 awards total and nabbed five. 

The BAFTA Awards are often a predictor of who will win what at the upcoming Academy Awards—meaning Boyhood and The Grand Budapest Hotel might be having a particularly good Oscar night come Feb. 22.

See the entire winners list below:

Outstanding British Film
The Imitation Game 
Paddington
Pride 
Winner: The Theory of Everything
Under the Skin

Original Music
Birdman, Antonio Sanchez
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
The Theory of Everything, Johann Johannsson
Under the Skin, Mica Levi

Documentary
20 Feet From Stardom
20,000 Days on Earth
Winner: Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
Virunga

Hair and Makeup
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon
Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
Into the Woods, Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
Mr. Turner, Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
The Theory of Everything, Jan Sewell

Production Design
Big Eyes, Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
Interstellar, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Best Film
Birdman
Winner: Boyhood 
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything 

Best Animated Film
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
Winner: The Lego Movie

Best Director
Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu
Winner: Boyhood, Richard Linklater
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
The Theory of Everything, James Marsh
Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Original Screenplay
Birdman, Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
Nightcrawler, Dan Gilroy
Whiplash, Damien Chazelle

Adapted Screenplay
American Sniper, Jason Hall
Gone Girl, Gillian Flynn
The Imitation Game, Graham Moore
Paddington, Paul King
Winner: The Theory of Everything, Anthony McCarten

Leading Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Winner: Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

Leading Actress
Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Winner: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

Supporting Actor
Edward Norton, Birdman
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Winner: J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher

Supporting Actress
Emma Stone, Birdman
Imelda Staunton, Pride
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Winner: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Rene Russo, Nightcrawler

Cinematography 
Winner: Birdman, Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Ida, Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
Interstellar, Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr. Turner, Dick Pope

Editing 
Birdman, Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
Nightcrawler, John Gilroy
The Theory of Everything, Jinx Godfrey
Winner: Whiplash, Tom Cross

Outstanding Debut by a British Actor, Director, or Producer
Elaine Constantine (writer/director), Northern Soul
Gregory Burke (writer) and Yann Demange (director), ’71
Hong Khaou (writer/director), Lilting
Paul Katis (director/producer) and Andrew de Lotbiniere (producer), Kajaki: The True Story
Winner: Stephen Beresford (writer) and David Livingstone (producer), Pride

Film Not in the English Language
Winner: Ida, Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
Leviathan, Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
The Lunchbox, Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
Trash, Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
Two Days, One Night, Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Costume Design
Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
The Imitation Game, Sammy Sheldon Differ
Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran
The Theory of Everything, Steven Noble

Sound
American Sniper, Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Birdman, Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
The Imitation Game, John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
Winner: Whiplash, Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Special Visual Effects
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
Winner: Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British Short Animation
Winner: The Bigger Picture, Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
Monkey Love Experiments, Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
My Dad, Marcus Armitage

British Short Film
Winner: Boogaloo and Graham, Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
Emotional Fusebox, Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
The Karman Line, Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
Slap, Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
Three Brothers, Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O’Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley