PGA snubs Carol, The Hateful Eight, and Room for best picture | EW.com
X

Movies

PGA snubs Carol, The Hateful Eight, and Room for best picture

Producers Guild picks a diverse slate with surprises like 'Ex Machina' and 'Compton'

(Jaimie Trueblood)

For the last eight years, the Producers Guild’s choice for Best Picture went on to claim the top prize at the Oscars, so today’s PGA nominations help clarify a race that until now has been very muddy. Mad Max: Fury Road, Brooklyn and Straight Outta Compton received needed bumps while Carol, Room and The Hateful Eight were overlooked as the guild presented their 10 nominees for 2015. Indie films Ex Machina and Sicario were surprise additions while The Big Short, Bridge of Spies, The Martian, The Revenant, and Spotlight rounded out the PGA’s class of 2015. 

All is not lost for the overlooked films. Last year, Selma was omitted by the PGA but went on to nab a best picture nomination from the Academy. 

In the documentary category, the Amy Winehouse documentary, Amy, was joined by The Hunting Ground, The Look of Silence, Meru, and Something Better to Come. However, the PGA hasn’t been a reliable Oscar predictor in this category: last year, the PGA nominated only one of the four documentaries that the Academy honored and completely ignored the Oscar winner, Citizenfour.

Both Pixar movies, Inside Out and The Good Dinosaur, were nominated for best animated feature, along with Anomalisa, Minions, and The Peanuts Movie. But Inside Out was left off the list for Best Picture, an honor achieved by previous Pixar movies — Up, Toy Story 3.

Click below for the full list of nominees:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The Big Short

Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

Bridge of Spies

Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger

Brooklyn

Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey

Ex Machina

This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

Mad Max: Fury Road

Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller

The Martian

Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

The Revenant

Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

Sicario

Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith

Spotlight

Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

Straight Outta Compton

Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Anomalisa

Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman

The Good Dinosaur

Producer: Denise Ream

Inside Out

Producer: Jonas Rivera

Minions

Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

The Peanuts Movie

Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series. 

American Crime (Season 1)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

American Horror Story: Hotel (Season 5)

Producers: Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear,  Jennifer Salt,  James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.

Fargo (Season 2)

Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

True Detective (Season 2)

Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers

A Very Murray Christmas

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

Back on Board: Greg Louganis

E:60

Hard Knocks: Training Camp with the Houston Texans

Kareem: Minority of One

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

 

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

30 for 30 Shorts

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

Epic Rap Battles of History

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Double Agent

This American Life Presents: Videos 4 U

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Amy

Producer: James Gay-Rees

The Hunting Ground

Producer: Amy Ziering

The Look of Silence

Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen

Meru

Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin

Something Better to Come

Producers: Sigrid Dyekjær, Hanna Polak

 

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Better Call Saul (Season 1)

Producers: Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Melissa Bernstein, Mark Johnson, Stewart A. Lyons, Thomas Schnauz, Gennifer Hutchison, Nina Jack, Diane Mercer, Bob Odenkirk 

Game of Thrones (Season 5)

Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

Homeland (Season 4)

Producers: Alex Gansa, Alexander Cary, Lesli Linka Glatter, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Patrick Harbinson, Michael Klick, Claire Danes, Lauren White

House of Cards (Season 3)

Producers: Beau Willimon, Dana Brunetti, John David Coles, Josh Donen, David Fincher, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, John Mankiewicz, Robert Zotnowski, Karen Moore

Mad Men (Season 7B)

Producers: Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Janet Leahy, Semi Chellas, Erin Levy, Jon Hamm, Blake McCormick, Tom Smuts

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

Inside Amy Schumer (Season 3)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

Modern Family (Season 6)

Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Danny Zuker, Vali Chandrasekaran, Megan Ganz, Elaine Ko, Kenny Schwartz, Chuck Tatham, Rick Wiener, Chris Smirnoff, Sally Young

Silicon Valley (Season 2)

Producers: Mike Judge, Alec Berg, Jim Kleverweis, Clay Tarver, Dan O’Keefe, Michael Rotenberg, Tom Lassally

Transparent (Season 1)

Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

Veep (Season 4)

Producers: Armando Iannucci, Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Sean Gray, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Will Smith, Bill Hill

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

30 for 30 (Season 6)

Producers: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons, Erin Leyden, Andrew Billman, Marquis Daisy, Libby Geist

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 3)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

 The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Season 1)

Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

Shark Tank (Season 6)

Producers: Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yun Lingner, Max Swedlow, Jim Roush, Brandon Wallace, Becky Blitz, Laura Roush, Shaun Polakow, Phil Gurin

Vice (Season 3)

Producers: BJ Levin, Bill Maher, Eddy Moretti, Shane Smith, Jonah Kaplan, Tim Clancy, Ben Anderson, Shawn Killebrew

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

The Amazing Race (Seasons 25 and 26)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo

Dancing with the Stars (Seasons 19 and 20)

Producers: Rob Wade, Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Season 13)

Producers: Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Desiree Gruber, Jane Cha, Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn, Teri Weideman

Top Chef (Season 12)

Producers:  Daniel Cutforth, Tom Colicchio, Chaz Gray, Casey Kriley, Padma Lakshmi, Jane Lipsitz, Doneen Arquines, Erica Ross

The Voice (Seasons 7 and 8)

Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Colbert Report (Season 11)

Producers: Stephen T. Colbert, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart, Meredith Bennett, Barry Julien, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Paul Dinello, Matt Lappin

Key & Peele (Season 4)

This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility.

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 2)

Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

Real Time with Bill Maher (Season 13)

Producers: Bill Maher, Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Billy Martin, Dean E. Johnsen, Matt Wood

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (Season 2)

Producers: Lorne Michaels, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Brian McDonald, Josh Lieb, Gavin Purcell

The PGAs will be announced on Jan. 23.