Critics' Choice Awards 2016 winners list | EW.com
X

Movies

Critics' Choice Awards 2016 winners: Spotlight, Mad Max, Leonardo DiCaprio, and more

Just days after members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences made their picks for the best films of 2015, the critics had their say in the matter. On Sunday night in Santa Monica, California, the 21st annual Critics’ Choice Awards were handed out to honor the best in film and television.

This year, that meant Spotlight and Mad Max: Fury Road. Tom McCarthy’s drama about the Boston Globe reporting team who uncovered decades of sex abuse within the Catholic Church was named best picture, one of three awards it won on Sunday night. (Spotlight was also victorious in the best ensemble and best original screenplay categories.)

But it was George Miller’s blockbuster that was the night’s big winner. After scoring an impressive 10 nominations from the Academy Awards on Thursday, Mad Max: Fury Road won nine awards from critics, including best director (for Miller), best action movie, and best actor and actress in an action movie (Charlize Theron and Tom Hardy, respectively).

Acting winners included presumed Oscar favorites Leonardo DiCaprio (best actor for The Revenant), Brie Larson (best actress for Room), Sylvester Stallone (best supporting actor for Creed), and Alicia Vikander (best supporting actress for The Danish Girl).

Other notable selections on Sunday night: The Big Short (best comedy, best adapted screenplay, and best comedy actor for Christian Bale), and Amy Schumer (MVP Award, best comedy actress for Trainwreck).

Television winners included Mr. Robot (best drama series), Fargo (best limited series), Master of None (best comedy series), Rachel Bloom (comedy actress for Crazy Ex Girlfriend), Jeffrey Tambor (comedy actor for Transparent), Carrie Coon (drama actress for The Leftovers), and Rami Malek (drama actor for Mr. Robot). Outlander won most binge-worthy series, as voted on by Critics’ Choice Awards viewers.

Check out the full list of winners and nominees below.

GALLERY: All the red-carpet style from the Critics’ Choice Awards

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
WINNER: Spotlight

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Johnny Depp – Black Mass
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
WINNER: Brie Larson – Room
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
WINNER: Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
WINNER: Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
WINNER: Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight

WINNER: Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
WINNER: George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
WINNER: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room
Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
The Martian – Dariusz Wolski
WINNER: The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson
The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING
The Big Short – Hank Corwin
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
The Martian – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol – Sandy Powell
Cinderella – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Jurassic World

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur

WINNER: Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Furious 7
Jurassic World

WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig – Spectre
Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
WINNER: Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2
WINNER: Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY
WINNER: The Big Short
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
WINNER: Christian Bale – The Big Short
Steve Carell – The Big Short
Robert De Niro – The Intern
Bill Hader – Trainwreck
Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Melissa McCarthy – Spy
WINNER: Amy Schumer – Trainwreck
Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
WINNER: Ex Machina
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother

WINNER: Son of Saul 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
WINNER: Amy
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey – “Love Me Like You Do”
WINNER: Furious 7 – “See You Again”
The Hunting Ground – “Til It Happens To You”
Love & Mercy – “One Kind of Love”
Spectre – “Writing’s on the Wall”
Youth – “Simple Song #3”

BEST SCORE
Carol – Carter Burwell
WINNER: The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario – Johann Johannsson
Spotlight – Howard Shore

TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox
WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC
WINNER: Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA
Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS
WINNER: Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America
Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW
Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime
WINNER: Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
WINNER: Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX Networks
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish – ABC
Catastrophe – Amazon
Jane the Virgin – The CW
WINNER: Master of None – Netflix
The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Transparent – Amazon
You’re the Worst – FX Networks

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire – Fox
WINNER: Mr. Robot – USA
Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Rectify – Sundance
The Knick – Cinemax
The Leftovers – HBO
UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC
WINNER: Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
WINNER: Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS
Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End – Syfy
WINNER: Fargo – FX Networks
Luther – BBC America
Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero – HBO
The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance
Christopher
EcclestonThe Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland – The Knick
Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon 

WINNER: Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan
GrierThe Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-YoThe Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick
OffermanFargo – FX Networks
WINNER: Jesse
PlemonsFargo – FX Networks
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
WINNER: Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FX Networks
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO Helen
McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
WINNER: Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America
Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX Networks
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
WINNER: Jean Smart – Fargo – FX Networks

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob’s Burgers - Fox

WINNER: BoJack Horseman - Netflix
South Park - Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels - Disney XD
The Simpsons - Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW - COMPETITION
Chopped - Food Network
Face Off -
Syfy
MasterChef Junior - Fox
Survivor - CBS
The Amazing Race - CBS 

WINNER: The Voice - NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST 
Ted Allen - Chopped - Food Network
Phil
Keoghan - The Amazing Race - CBS
WINNER: James Lipton - Inside the Actors Studio - Bravo
Jane Lynch - Hollywood Game Night - NBC
Jeff
Probst - Survivor - CBS
Gordon Ramsay - Hell’s Kitchen - Fox B

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow - PBS
Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo
MythBusters - Discovery
Project Greenlight - HBO
WINNER: Shark Tank - ABC
Undercover Boss - CBS

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live! - ABC
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - HBO
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart - Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show - BBC America
The Late Late Show with James 
Corden - CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
WINNER: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN
Cops - Spike
Deadliest Catch - Discovery
Intervention - A&E
Naked and Afraid - Discovery
Pawn Stars - History