BAFTA Awards 2016 winners list | EW.com
X

Movies

The Revenant wins top prizes at the BAFTA Awards

(20th Century Fox Film Corp./Courtesy Everett Collection)

The Revenant won big at this year’s BAFTA Awards, winning best film, best director for Alejandro González Iñárritu, and best actor for Leonardo DiCaprio. 

Kate Winslet and Mark Rylance were some of the night’s early winners at the British awards show, with Winslet winning best supporting actress for her role in Steve Jobs and Mark Rylance winning best supporting actor for Bridge of Spies. Brie Larson was named best actress for Room. 

Mad Max: Fury Road also won in multiple technical categories at Sunday’s ceremony, including editing, production design, costume design, and makeup and hair. In all, it earned seven nominations but got shut out for best film and best director.The Big Short also earned five nominations, winning for best adapted screenplay. Spotlight won best original screenplay.

Star Wars: The Force Awakens’ John Boyega won the EE Rising Star award, the only BAFTA voted on by the public. 

Brooklyn was also named best British film, and Amy, about the life of Amy Winehouse, earned best documentary. Inside Out won best animated film.

Going into this year’s awards, Carol and Bridge of Spies were tied for the most nominations with nine, including best film and best director. The Revenant was close behind with eight nominations.

See the full list of winners and nominees below.

WANT MORE EW? Subscribe now to keep up with the latest in movies, television and music.

BEST FILM
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER:The Revenant
Spotlight

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett - Carol
WINNER: Brie Larson - Room
Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
Maggie Smith - Lady in the Van
Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston - Trumbo
Matt Damon - The Martian
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara - Carol
Alicia Vikander - Ex Machina
Julie Walters - Brooklyn
WINNER: Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale - The Big Short
Benicio Del Toro - Sicario
Idris Elba - Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight
WINNER: Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies

DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes, Carol
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Adam McKay, The Big Short
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
45 Years
Amy
WINNER: Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
WINNER: Wild Tales

DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: Amy
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: Inside Out
Minions
Shaun the Sheep Movie

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, Sicario
Janusz Kaminski, Bridge of Spies
Ed Lachman, Carol
WINNER: Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road

MUSIC
Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies
WINNER: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai, The Revenant
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Sean McAllister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer), A Syrian Love Story
Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director), The Survivalist
Alex Garland (Director), Ex Machina
Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director), Second Coming
WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director), Rupert Lloyd (Producer), Theeb

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Bridge of Spies
Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Inside Out
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
WINNER: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Emma Donoghue, Room
Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
WINNER: Adam McKay, Charles Randolph, The Big Short
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

EDITING
Hank Corwin, The Big Short
Michael Kahn, Bridge of Spies
Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant
Pietro Scalia, The Martian
WINNER: Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies (Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo)
Carol (Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler)
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road (Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson)
The Martian (Arthur Max, Celia Bobak)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales)

COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn (Odile Dicks-Mireaux)
Carol (Sandy Powell)
Cinderella (Sandy Powell)
The Danish Girl (Paco Delgado)
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road (Jenny Beavan)

MAKE UP & HAIR
Brooklyn (Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn)
Carol (Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan)
The Danish Girl (Jan Sewell)
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road (Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin)
The Revenant (Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini)

SOUND
Bridge of Spies (Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White)
The Martian (Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor)
WINNER: The Revenant (Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
Ant-Man (Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke)
Ex Machina (Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst)
Mad Max: Fury Road (Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams)
The Martian (Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner)
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan)