Gotham Awards 2016: Complete winners list | EW.com

Movies

Gotham Awards 2016: Moonlight tops the winners list

(David Bornfriend)

If the Gotham Awards are any indication, Moonlight will be a strong Oscar contender come February. The movie won the prize for Best Feature at the Independent Filmmaker Project’s 2016 ceremony honoring the best independent filmmaking, hosted at New York’s Cipriani Wall Street by Keegan-Michael Key.

Directed by Barry Jenkins, Moonlight also won the Audience Award and the prize for Best Screenplay, as well as a special jury award for ensemble performance.

Heading into the show, the riveting drama Manchester by the Sea led the pack with four nominations. It took home one, Best Actor, which went to Casey Affleck. Isabelle Huppert won Best Actress for Elle, Ezra Edelman’s O.J.: Made in America won Best Documentary, and Trey Edward Shults won the Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award for Krisha.

In addition to the main categories, a handful of big names were recipients of special tributes: Ethan Hawke, Amy Adams, director Oliver Stone, and producer Arnon Milchan were the special honorees at the awards’ 26th annual edition. Aziz Ansari (Master of None) and Judith Light (Transparent) received Made in NY Appreciation Awards at the top of the show.

The last two years, the Gotham Awards have foretold Oscar greatness. Birdman and Spotlight won Best Feature and went on to win Best Picture at the subsequent Academy Awards.

See a full list of Monday night’s winners below.

Best Feature
Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers; IFC Films)
Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater, director; Megan Ellison, Ginger Sledge, Richard Linklater, producers; Paramount Pictures)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan, director; Kimberly Steward, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin J. Walsh, producers; Amazon Studios)
WINNER: Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, director; Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, producers; A24)
Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, director; Joshua Astrachan, Carter Logan, producers; Amazon Studios)

Best Documentary
Cameraperson (Kirsten Johnson, director; Marilyn Ness, producer; Janus Films)
I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, director; Rémi Grellety, Raoul Peck, Hébert Peck, producers; Magnolia Pictures)
WINNER: O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman, director; Caroline Waterlow, Ezra Edelman, Tamara Rosenberg, Nina Krstic, Deirdre Fenton, Erin Leyden, producers; ESPN Films)
Tower (Keith Maitland, director; Keith Maitland, Megan Gilbride, Susan Thomson, producers; Kino Lorber, Independent Lens)
Weiner (Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg, directors and producers; Sundance Selects and Showtime Documentary Films)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award
Robert Eggers for The Witch (A24)
Anna Rose Holmer for The Fits (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert for Swiss Army Man (A24)
WINNER: Trey Edward Shults for Krisha (A24)
Richard Tanne for Southside with You (Roadside Attractions and Miramax)

Best Screenplay
Hell or High Water, Taylor Sheridan (CBS Films)
Love & Friendship, Whit Stillman (Amazon Studios)
Manchester by the Sea, Kenneth Lonergan (Amazon Studios)
WINNER: Moonlight, Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney; Screenplay by Barry Jenkins (A24)
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch (Amazon Studios)

Best Actor
WINNER: Casey Affleck in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)
Jeff Bridges in Hell or High Water (CBS Films)
Adam Driver in Paterson (Amazon Studios)
Joel Edgerton in Loving (Focus Features)
Craig Robinson in Morris from America (A24)

Best Actress
Kate Beckinsale in Love & Friendship (Amazon Studios)
Annette Bening in 20th Century Women (A24)
WINNER: Isabelle Huppert in Elle (Sony Pictures Classics)
Ruth Negga in Loving (Focus Features)
Natalie Portman in Jackie (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor
Lily Gladstone in Certain Women (IFC Films)
Lucas Hedges in Manchester by the Sea (Amazon Studios)
Royalty Hightower in The Fits (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
Sasha Lane in American Honey (A24)
WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy in The Witch (A24)

Breakthrough Series — Long Form
WINNER: Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (Rachel Bloom & Aline Brosh McKenna, creators; Marc Webb, Rachel Bloom, Aline Brosh McKenna, Erin Ehrlich, executive producers; The CW)
The Girlfriend Experience (Lodge Kerrigan, Amy Seimetz, creators; Steven Soderbergh, Philip Fleischman, Amy Seimetz, Lodge Kerrigan, Jeff Cuban, Gary Marcus, executive producers; Starz)
Horace and Pete (Louis C.K., creator; M. Blair Breard, Dave Becky, Vernon Chatman, Dino Stamatopoulos, executive producers; louisck.net)
Marvel’s Jessica Jones (Melissa Rosenberg, creator; Melissa Rosenberg, Liz Friedman, Alan Fine, Stan Lee, Joe Quesada, Dan Buckley, Jim Chory, Jeph Loeb, Howard Klein, executive producers; Netflix)
Master of None (Aziz Ansari and Alan Yang, creators; Michael Schur, David Miner, Dave Becky, executive producers; Netflix)

Breakthrough Series — Short Form
The Gay and Wondrous Life of Caleb Gallo (Brian Jordan Alvarez, creator; YouTube)
WINNER: Her Story (Jen Richards and Laura Zak, creators; herstoryshow.com)
The Movement (Darnell Moore, Host; Mic.com)
Sitting in Bathrooms with Trans People (Dylan Marron, creator; Seriously.TV)
Surviving (Reagan Gomez, creator; YouTube)

Audience Awards
Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers; IFC Films)
Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater, director; Megan Ellison, Ginger Sledge, Richard Linklater, producers; Paramount Pictures)
Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan, director; Kimberly Steward, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin J. Walsh, producers; Amazon Studios)
WINNER: Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, director; Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, producers; A24)
Paterson (Jim Jarmusch, director; Joshua Astrachan, Carter Logan, producers; Amazon Studios)