Oscars 2008

Oscars 2008: And the Nominees Are...

''No Country for Old Men'' and ''There Will Be Blood'' lead with eight nominations each; surprises include a Best Actor nod for Tommy Lee Jones, a Best Actress spot for Laura Linney but not Keira Knightley, and no love for ''Into the Wild''

NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN Received eight nominations, including Best Picture and Best Supporting Actor for Javier Bardem
Image credit: Richard Foreman
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN Received eight nominations, including Best Picture and Best Supporting Actor for Javier Bardem

There Will Be Blood and No Country for Old Men led all nominees at Tuesday morning's Oscar announcement, with each picking up eight nods, including Best Picture. Michael Clayton also came up big, scoring a Best Picture nod as well as acting nominations for George Clooney, Tilda Swinton, and Tom Wilkinson. Daniel Day-Lewis received a Best Actor nomination for There Will Be Blood, and Javier Bardem picked up a Best Supporting Actor nod for No Country. Blood director Paul Thomas Anderson and No Country directors Joel and Ethan Coen both received nominations for Best Director as well as for Best Adapted Screenplay.

Among the surprises, Tommy Lee Jones (In the Valley of Elah) picked up a Best Actor nomination, while Laura Linney (The Savages) received one for Best Actress; both had been largely absent from awards season lists this year.

Atonement and Juno rounded out the Best Picture list, bumping Sean Penn's Into the Wild, which earned Hal Holbrook a Best Supporting Actor nod, and Tim Burton's Sweeney Todd, which earned a Best Actor nomination for Johnny Depp.

The Academy Awards ceremony is scheduled to take place on Sunday, Feb. 24 at Los Angeles' Kodak Theater.

See Dave Karger's Oscar nomination analysis; meanwhile, post your own reaction on our PopWatch blog, where you can cheer the recognition for your favorites and sound off on the Oscar snubs that left you stunned.

THE 2008 OSCAR NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE
Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney, Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd
Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie, Away From Her
Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney, The Savages
Ellen Page, Juno

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson's War
Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
Ruby Dee, American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan, Atonement
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
Jason Reitman, Juno
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Brad Bird, Ratatouille
Diablo Cody, Juno
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Nancy Oliver, Lars and the Real Girl

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Christopher Hampton, Atonement
Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Sarah Polley, Away From Her

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Persepolis
Ratatouille
Surf's Up

BEST ART DIRECTION
American Gangster
Atonement
The Golden Compass
Sweeney Todd
There Will Be Blood

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Assassination of Jesse James…
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Across the Universe
Atonement
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
La Vie en Rose
Sweeney Todd

BEST DOCUMENTARY
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Sicko
Taxi to the Dark Side
War/Dance

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Freeheld
La Corona (The Crown)
Salim Baba
Sari’s Mother

BEST EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Beaufort (Israel)
The Counterfeiters (Austria)
Katyn (Poland)
Mongol (Kazakhstan)
12 (Russia)

BEST MAKEUP
La Vie en Rose
Norbit
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Atonement
The Kite Runner
Michael Clayton
Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
''Falling Slowly,'' Once
''Happy Working Song,'' Enchanted
''Raise It Up,'' August Rush
''So Close,'' Enchanted
''That's How You Know,'' Enchanted

BEST SOUND EDITING
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
Transformers

BEST SOUND MIXING
The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma
Transformers

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Golden Compass
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Transformers

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
I Met the Walrus
Madame Tutli-Putli
Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)
My Love (Moya Lyubov)
Peter & the Wolf

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
At Night
Il Supplente (The Substitute)
Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)
Tanghi Argentini
The Tonto Woman

Originally posted Jan 21, 2008